W.C. No. 4-216-159
[…] In fact, the claimant testified that her inability to work after May was due to the "continued situation" which was being "perpetuated." (Tr. February 9, 1995; p. 78). Although the evidence in this respect may be susceptible of conflicting inferences, this does not provide a basis for disturbing the ALJ's factual resolution.
The claimant also argues that the legal standard applicable to § 8-40-301(2)(c) is whether the "totality of circumstances" reflect a claim based on facts or circumstances common to all fields of employment. We disagree.
Section 8-41-301(2)(c), C.R.S. 1997 provides that:
"The claim of mental impairment cannot be based, in whole or in part, upon facts and circumstances that are common to all fields of employment." (Emphasis added).
The phrase "facts and circumstances that are common to all fields of employment" refers to conditions generally inherent in every work situation. See Holme, Roberts and Owens v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 800 P.2d 1332 (Colo.App. 1990).