08-16-2024
[…] See In re Troy S. Poe Tr., 591 S.W.3d 168, 171 (Tex. App.-El Paso 2019) ("We hold that the predicate questions of whether the trust needed to be modified was a fact question that should have been decided by a jury upon a proper jury demand."), rev'd on other grounds, Poe Trust I, 646 S.W.3d at 780-81.
Section 112.054 enumerates several alternative grounds that can support granting a trustee's or beneficiary's statutory petition for modification or termination of a trust. Tex. Prop. Code § 112.054(a). The grounds for modification that Bock alleged are: "(1) the purposes of the trust have been fulfilled or have become illegal or impossible to fulfill," and "(2) because of circumstances not known to or anticipated by the settlor, the order will further the purposes of the trust." Id. § 112.054(a)(1), (2). Establishing one or more of the predicate grounds empowers the trial court to order a modification or other remedies available under subsection (a). See Poe Trust I, 646 S.W.3d at 777.