W.C. No. 4-322-755
[…] Morphew v. Ridge Crane Service, Inc., 902 P.2d 848 (Colo.App. 1995). Under such circumstances, the worker is considered to be engaged in "dual employment."
However, evidence a worker has been "loaned" to another employer does not compel the conclusion that the worker was the "employee" of the borrowing employer for purposes of assigning liability for the worker's industrial injury. This is true because a "loaned employee" is not the same as an "employee." Continental Sales v. Stookesberry, 170 Colo. 16, at 23, 459 P.2d 566 (Colo 1969).
Rather, § 8-41-303 C.R.S. 1999, provides that the loaning employer shall remain liable for all workers' compensation benefits due the worker:
"unless it appears from the evidence in said case that the loaning constitutes a new contract of hire, express or implied, between the employee whose services were loaned and the person to whom the employee was loaned."
In other words, the loaning employer remains the "employer" which is liable for the injured worker's claim for workers' compensation benefits unless the evidence reflects a "new contract of hire" between the worker and the borrowing employer. Continental Sales v. Stookesberry, supra.