Case No. 16-34457-sgj11
[…] N.Y.C.P.L.R. §§ 5001, 5004; Spodek v. Park Prop. Dev. Assocs., 719 N.Y.S.2d 109, 110 (App. Div. 2001) (awarding plaintiff pre-judgment interest at the nine percent statutory rate from the date each payment became due).
13. Because "the purpose of prejudgment interest is to make an aggrieved party whole," under New York law, awarding prejudgment interest is mandatory when a contract is breached, and not merely permissible. See City of Binghamton v. Serafini, 778 N.Y.S.2d 547, 549 (App. Div. 2004); see also N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 5001 (a), (b) ("Interest shall be recovered upon a sum awarded because of a breach of performance of a contract" and "shall be computed from the earliest ascertainable date the cause of action existed.") (emph. added); Brushton-Moira Cent. Sch. Dist. v. Fred H. Thomas Assocs. P.C., 657 N.Y.S.2d 787, 788-89 (App. Div. 1997) (finding lower court erred in denying plaintiff an award of pre-judgment interest).