In re Traynor
[…] In each instance, respondent had neither authorization nor a legitimate law enforcement purpose for accessing that information.

On April 1, 2019, approximately one year after respondent's unlawful access of the information, the Ocean County Prosecutor's Office charged him, with two counts of third-degree computer criminal activity, in violation of N.J.S.A. 2C:20-25(c).

N.J.S.A. 2C:20-25(c) states: "[a] person is guilty of computer criminal activity if the person purposely or knowingly and without authorization, or in excess of authorization: accesses or attempts to access any data, data base, computer, computer storage medium, computer program, computer software, computer equipment, computer system or computer network for the purpose of executing a scheme to defraud, or obtain services, property, personal identifying information, or money, from the owner of a computer or any third party."