In re Traynor
[…] On September 5, 2019, Judge Daniels sentenced respondent, in accordance with the plea agreement, to a one-year period of non-custodial probation. Respondent also was ordered to forfeit current and future public employment, in accordance with N.J.S.A. 2C:51-2. Judge Daniels remarked during the sentencing hearing that he considered, in mitigation, a letter from respondent's daughter that she had suffered no harm and was supportive of respondent. Further, the prosecutor noted that, on April 16, 2018, respondent separated from his employment with the Long Beach Township Police Department.

N.J.S.A. 2C:51-2(a) states, in relevant part, "[a] person holding any public office, position, or employment, elective or appointive, under the government of this State or any agency or political subdivision thereof, who is convicted of an offense shall forfeit such office, position or employment if: (1) He is convicted under the laws of this State of an offense involving dishonesty or of a crime of the third degree or above . . . (2) He is convicted of an offense involving or touching such office, position or employment."

Throughout the proceedings, respondent's counsel communicated with the OAE, first to report respondent's criminal charges, and then to keep the OAE informed of the outcome of his criminal case.

In its brief, the OAE urged the imposition of a censure.