In re Transport Group, Inc.
[…] ("Transport Associates") case.

On March 7, 2007, this Court entered orders overruling the motions for refund of unclaimed funds filed by the debtors in these two cases. The Court found no statutory authority to refund funds being held for creditors to the now defunct chapter 7 debtors. Specifically, the Court held that 11 U.S.C. § 347 and chapter 129 of title 28 [ 28 U.S.C. § 2041 and 2042] preclude disbursing unclaimed funds to former chapter 7 debtors. The debtors now move for reconsideration of those orders. In support, the debtors reference 28 U.S.C. § 2042 and 11 U.S.C. § 726(c).

Section 2042 states that the Court may disburse unclaimed funds to any "claimant entitled to any such money may, on petition to the court and upon notice to the United States attorney and full proof of the right thereto, obtain an order directing payment to him." As discussed previously, the debtors are not claimants with any right to these unclaimed funds. Instead, the funds belong to the original creditors of the debtors' bankruptcy estates. The debtors reference to 11 U.S.C. § 726(c) is also inaccurate.