No. 01-82057, Adv. No. 01-8269
[…] Accordingly, this Court holds that DEBTOR'S receipt of the $3,000.00 from COMPETITION MARINE gives rise to a nondischargeable debt owed to BANK STAR in that amount. C. Section 523(a)(6).
Finally, BANK STAR contends that its debt is nondischargeable under Section 523(a)(6). BANK STAR asserts that the DEBTOR willfully and maliciously injured it by taking the $3,000.00 from funds intended to be paid solely to COMPETITION MARINE and by keeping the proceeds from the sale of the original engines. Having determined that the debt for the $3,000.00 is nondischargeable under Section 523(a)(2)(A), it is not necessary to address the dischargeability of that debt under this provision.
Section 523(a)(6) provides that a debtor cannot discharge any debt "for willful and malicious injury by the debtor to another entity or to the property of another entity." 11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(6). To establish nondischargeability under this provision, the creditor must prove that (1) the debtor caused an injury; (2) the debtor's actions were malicious; and (3) the debtor's actions were willful.