COA23-469
[…] IV. Analysis
At bottom, this appeal concerns the termination of Respondent-Mother's parental rights regarding Trinity. Rather than directly challenging the TPR proceeding, however, Respondent-Mother challenges the Order, entered during the Abuse and Neglect proceeding. Respondent-Mother asserts that we should reverse the Order, thus requiring us to also vacate the order terminating her parental rights. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1001(a2) ("If the order eliminating reunification is vacated or reversed, the order terminating parental rights shall be vacated.").
A. Relevant Law &Procedure
The challenged Order stems from an Abuse and Neglect proceeding. Through subsection 7B-1001(a2), however, Respondent-Mother ultimately asks us to vacate the termination order, which stems from a TPR proceeding.