COA23-469
[…] Id. at 491, 846 S.E.2d at 589.
"Following the initial disposition hearing and order, the trial court continues to conduct review or permanency planning hearings." In re M.T., 285 N.C.App. 305, 320, 877 S.E.2d 732, 744 (2022). "At permanency planning hearings, the trial court must adopt one or more of the listed statutory permanent plans including . . . reunification, adoption, and guardianship." Id. at 320, 877 S.E.2d at 744 (citing N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.2(a)). "This concurrent planning 'shall continue until a permanent plan is or has been achieved.'" Id. at 320, 877 S.E.2d at 744 (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.2(a1)).
2. TPR Proceedings
We also have a two-step process for TPR proceedings: an adjudicatory stage and a dispositional stage. In re Z.A.M., 374 N.C. 88, 94, 839 S.E.2d 792, 796-97 (2020).