COA23-469
[…] C. N.C. Gen. Stat. §7B-906.2(b)
In her final argument, Respondent-Mother asserts the trial court erred because the Order's findings failed to satisfy subsection 7B-906.2(b). See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.2(b) (2021). When reviewing findings under subsection 7B-906.2(b), we look to see if the findings show "that the trial court considered the evidence in light of" the standard. In re L.M.T., 367 N.C. 165, 167-68, 752 S.E.2d 453, 455 (2013). The trial court's findings, however, need not use "the precise language of the statute."
In re C.M., 273 N.C.App. 427, 431, 848 S.E.2d 749, 752 (2020).
Subsection 7B-906.2(b) states:
Reunification shall be a primary or secondary plan unless the court made written findings under G.S. 7B-901(c) or G.S. 7B-906.1(d)(3), the permanent plan is or has been achieved in accordance with subsection (a1) of this section, or the court makes written findings that reunification efforts clearly would be unsuccessful or would be inconsistent with the juvenile's health or safety. The finding that reunification efforts clearly would be unsuccessful or inconsistent with the juvenile's health or safety may be made at any permanency planning hearing, and if made, shall eliminate reunification as a plan.N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.2(b).