Argued March 24, 1980 —
[…] I
Toth contends that the State Police rules and regulations relating to the preparation and handling of the Lordi Report violated our so-called Right to Know Law. N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1 et seq., L. 1963, c. 73. We disagree. "A public record" is defined by the Right to Know Law as a record "required by law to be made, maintained or kept on file by any board, body, agency, department, commission or official of the State. . . ." N.J.S.A. 47:1A-2. The Lordi Report was not a record required to be made and maintained by virtue of N.J.S.A. 5:12-52(d), which governs appointments to the Casino Control Commission and provides:
Appointments to the commission shall be made by the Governor with the advice and consent of the Senate. Prior to nomination, the Governor shall cause an inquiry to be conducted by the Attorney General into the nominee's background, with particular regard to the nominee's financial stability, integrity, and responsibility and his reputation for good character, honesty and integrity.
This statute does not require a written record or report of the inquiry to be made or maintained. Accordingly, we hold that the Lordi Report is not a public record within the purview of the Right to Know Law, and there is no public right to access to said report.
II