Bankruptcy No. 04-13144bf, Adversary No. 06-0647.
[…] Furthermore, analysis of the plaintiff's two claims and the defenses thereto should be resolved by application of Maryland law.
IV.
In Count I, Canam Group asserted that it repaid BOA in full and received from that lender an assignment of the promissory note, allowing it to demand repayment in full from any of the coborrowers, including TCIE. In applying Maryland law to this claim, as the plaintiff insists, I note that Maryland has enacted section 3-419 of the Uniform Commercial Code. That subsection provides:
(a) If an instrument is issued for value given for the benefit of a party to the instrument ("accommodated party") and another party to the instrument ("accommodation party") signs the instrument for the purpose of incurring liability on the instrument without being a direct beneficiary of the value given for the instrument, the instrument is signed by the accommodation party "for