CASE NO. 92-05406 (GAC)
[…] Such order or judgment for costs or fees under this title or the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure against any governmental unit shall be consistent with the provisions and limitations of section 2412(d)(2)(A) of title 28.
(4)The enforcement of any such order, process, or judgment against any governmental unit shall be consistent with appropriate nonbankruptcy law applicable to such governmental unit . . .11 U.S.C. § 106
Section 106 is a limited waiver of the IRS's sovereign immunity. However, Section 106 is not a provision for relief; it expressly sets forth that "[n]othing in this section shall create any substantive claim for relief or cause of action not otherwise existing under this title, the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure, or nonbankruptcy law." 11 U.S.C.106. Therefore, although Congress waived the IRS's sovereign immunity regarding violations of the discharge injunction, the debtors must show there exists a outside source for relief to prevail in its claim for damages. In re Jove Encrineering, Inc. 92 F.3d 1539, 1548 (11th Cir 1996).