CASE NO. 92-05406 (GAC)
[…] DAMAGES
The Court concludes that the damages award must be consistent with both the relevant provisions of the EAJA, 28 U.S.C. § 2412 (d)(2)(A), and the IRS Code, 26 U.S.C. § 7430. See In re Hardy, 97 F.3d 1384, 1390-91, (11th Cir 1996); In re Jove Engineering, 92 F.3d at 1559-60; In re Grewe, 4 F.3d 299 (4th Cir. 1993). Section 7430 waives sovereign immunity for attorneys fees and costs "in any . . . court proceeding which is brought . . . against the United States in connection with . . . the collection . . . of any tax." 26 U.S.C. § 7430 (a). Section 7430 provides several prerequisites for an award of attorneys fees and costs. It provides that reasonable litigation costs may not be awarded ". . . unless the Court determines that the prevailing party has exhausted the administrative remedies available to such a party within the Internal Revenue Service." 26 U.S.C. § 7430 (b)(1).
Section 7430, however, does not define "administrative remedies."