A18-0145
[…] See Thulin, 660 N.W.2d at 144 (affirming continued commitment where the "evidence in the record [was] sufficient to support the statutory requirements for continued commitment").
II.
Torke contends that the district court did not make the proper findings to support continued neuroleptic treatment. We disagree.
If the district court "finds by clear and convincing evidence that the proposed patient is a person who is 'MI/CD,'" then it "shall commit the patient to the least restrictive treatment program" that "can meet the patient's treatment needs." Minn. Stat. § 253B.09, subd. 1(a). A district court may order involuntary neuroleptic treatment if it finds that the patient lacks capacity to manage his or her medication. Minn. Stat. § 253B.092 , subd. 8(e).
"A patient is presumed to have capacity to make decisions regarding administration of neuroleptic medication." Id., subd. 5(a). In determining a person's capacity to make decisions regarding the involuntary administration of neuroleptics, the court shall consider: