A18-0145
[…] McGaughey, 536 N.W.2d at 623 (emphasis omitted).
. . . .
(3) a recent attempt or threat to physically harm self or others.
Following an initial commitment, when the district court must determine whether a person continues to be mentally ill, "the court need not find that there has been a recent attempt or threat to physically harm self or others. Instead, the court must find that the patient is likely to attempt to physically harm self or others . . . unless involuntary commitment is continued." Minn. Stat. § 253B.12, subd. 4. When continuing an involuntary commitment, a district court's "findings of fact and conclusions of law shall specifically state the conduct of the proposed patient which is the basis for the final determination, that the statutory criteria of commitment continue to be met, and that less restrictive alternatives have been considered and rejected by the court." Id., subd. 7. The district court must state its reasons for rejecting less-restrictive treatment alternatives. Id.