In re Tomlan
[…] Thus, the code section sets forth two conditions, either of which, when met, will result in the IRS claim being discharged. If the IRS claim is either "provided for by the plan" or "disallowed under section 502," the claims of the government will be discharged upon the debtor's completion of her plan. The IRS admits that its claim was not timely filed under Bankruptcy Rule 3002(a). Nevertheless, the IRS asserts that its claim will not be discharged.

Section 1328. Discharge provides in relevant part:

(a) As soon as practicable after completion by the debtor of all payments under the plan, unless the court approves a written waiver of discharge executed by the debtor after the order for relief under this chapter, the court shall grant the debtor a discharge of all debts provided for by the plan or disallowed under section 502 of this title, except any debt —

(1) provided for under section 1322(b)(5) of this title; or

(2) of the kind specified in section 523(a)(5) of this title.

. . . .

The discharge provided in 11 U.S.C. § 1328 is a discharge of all debts except alimony, maintenance, or support, and certain long-term obligations specifically provided for under the plan.

Was the IRS Claim Disallowed Under Section 502?