In re Tolkin
[…] Based on the deposit slips introduced by the Trustee in support of the Summary Judgment Motion, a total of $9,606.00 was transferred by the Debtor into the Chase Account. However, other than to state that he used his own funds for the deposits into the Chase Account, the Debtor never testified as to the specific source of the funds for each transfer.

Discussion

Applicable Avoidance Statutes

The Trustee seeks to avoid the transfers made by the Debtor into the Chase Account for the benefit of the Defendant under Bankruptcy Code §§ 549(a) and 550(a).

Section 549(a) states as follows:

(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) or (c) of this section, the trustee may avoid a transfer property of the estate —

(1) that occurs after the commencement of the case; and

(2) (A) that is authorized only under section 303(f) or 542(c) of this title; or

(B) that is not authorized by the court.

11 U.S.C. § 549(a).

Section 550(a) provides in relevant part: