In re Tolkin
[…] Discussion

Applicable Avoidance Statutes

The Trustee seeks to avoid the transfers made by the Debtor into the Chase Account for the benefit of the Defendant under Bankruptcy Code §§ 549(a) and 550(a).

Section 549(a) states as follows:

(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) or (c) of this section, the trustee may avoid a transfer property of the estate —

(1) that occurs after the commencement of the case; and

(2) (A) that is authorized only under section 303(f) or 542(c) of this title; or

(B) that is not authorized by the court.

11 U.S.C. § 549(a).

Section 550(a) provides in relevant part:

[T]o the extent that a transfer is avoided under section 544, 547, 548, 549, 553(b), or 724(a) of this title, the trustee may recover, for the benefit of the estate, the property transferred, or, if the court so orders, the value of such property, from . . . the initial transferee of such transfer or the entity for whose benefit such transfer was made; or . . . any immediate or mediate transferee of such initial transferee.

11 U.S.C. § 550(a).

As the Bankruptcy Court for the District of Delaware summarized:

The purpose of section 549 is to allow the trustee to avoid those postpetition transfers which deplete the estate while providing limited protection to transferees who deal with the debtor.