In re J.E.L.D.
[…] Therefore, at hearings to terminate parental rights, a parent is entitled to due process of law. In re Welfare of Luscier, 84 Wn.2d 135, 137, 524 P.2d 906 (1974). There can be no doubt that the full panoply of due process safeguards applies to deprivation hearings. Luscier, 84 Wn.2d at 137.

We address the role of a guardian ad litem in a parental termination case and the purpose of a witness oath in litigation before returning to the constitutional issue raised. A court rule and a statute impose overlapping duties on a guardian ad litem in a parental termination suit. RCW 13.34.105 reads, in pertinent part:

(1) Unless otherwise directed by the court, the duties of the guardian ad litem for a child subject to a proceeding under this chapter, including an attorney specifically appointed by the court to serve as a guardian ad litem, include but are not limited to the following:
(a) To investigate, collect relevant information about the child's situation, and report to the court factual information regarding the best interests of the child;
(b) To meet with, interview, or observe the child, depending on the child's age and developmental status, and report to the court any views or positions expressed by the child on issues pending before the court;
(e) Court-appointed special advocates and guardians ad litem may make recommendations based upon an independent investigation regarding the best interests of the child, which the court may consider and weigh in conjunction with the recommendations of all of the parties;
(f) To represent and be an advocate for the best interests of the child;
(2) A guardian ad litem shall be deemed an officer of the court for the purpose of immunity from civil liability.

GALR 2 echoes and supplements RCW 13.34.105. The massive court rule declares, in relevant portion:

Consistent with the responsibilities set forth in Titles 11, 13, and 26 of the Revised Code of Washington and other applicable statutes and rules of court, in every case in which a guardian ad litem is appointed, the guardian ad litem shall perform the responsibilities set forth below. For purposes of these rules, a guardian ad litem is any person who is appointed by the court to represent the best interest of the child(ren)....
(a) Represent best interests. A guardian ad litem shall represent the best interests of the person for whom he or she is appointed. Representation of best interests may be inconsistent with the wishes of the person whose interest the guardian ad litem represents.