11-08-2023
[…] The mother's counsel moved for a continuance of the termination hearing, noting the mother was sitting in jail with no services and waiting to be transferred for competency restoration treatment; as the majority noted, the continuance was denied. Renewing the request for more time at the end of the hearing, mother's counsel noted "maybe she's not lower functioning but suffering from mental health issues."
As noted by the majority, the mother was determined to be incompetent in the criminal proceedings under Iowa Code section 812.3(1) (2023), which applies when "the defendant is suffering from a mental disorder which prevents the defendant from appreciating the charge, understanding the proceedings, or assisting effectively in the defense." And although termination proceedings are civil in nature, we have pulled from principles grounded in criminal proceedings at other times to address issues, such as questions over the ineffective assistance of counsel in termination proceedings.