In re T.L.M.
[…] However, "[w]e review a lower court's alleged statutory errors de novo." In re K.C., 226 N.C. App. 452, 462, 742 S.E.2d 239, 246 (2013).

In arguing that the trial court's order contained inadequate findings of fact, the juvenile points to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2501(c), which provides:

In choosing among statutorily permissible dispositions, the court shall select the most appropriate disposition both in terms of kind and duration for the delinquent juvenile. Within the guidelines set forth in G.S. 7B-2508, the court shall select a disposition that is designed to protect the public and to meet the needs and best interests of the juvenile, based upon:

(1) The seriousness of the offense;

(2) The need to hold the juvenile accountable;

(3) The importance of protecting the public safety;

(4) The degree of culpability indicated by the circumstances of the particular case; and

(5) The rehabilitative and treatment needs of the juvenile indicated by a risk and needs assessment.
This Court has held that "the trial court is required to make findings demonstrating that it considered the N.C.G.S. § 7B-2501(c) factors in a dispositional order entered in a juvenile delinquency matter." In re V.M., 211 N.C. App. at 391-92, 712 S.E.2d at 215.