In re T.K.Y.
[…] Garrett's parental rights was in the child's best interest. An appeal followed. The Court of Appeals affirmed but the Supreme Court reversed.

Justice Holder pointed to T.C.A. § 36-1-117(b), which "[s]hows a clear preference for determining paternity prior to considering a petition to terminate a father's parental rights pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-1-113." [Emphasis added]. 92 S.W.3d at 839. Justice Holder said that the trial court must determine the paternity issue before determining the termination issue. T.C.A. § 36-1-117(b)(2) provides:

The paternity petition shall be heard and concluded prior to any action by the adoption court to determine whether to grant the petition for adoption.

Thus, as Justice Holder wrote:

A father who establishes paternity prior to a termination proceeding should be permitted to enjoy the benefit of having established paternity.