CASE NO. 11-20513-7
[…] Credit Union (In re Jamo), 283 F.3d 392, 403 (1st Cir. 2002).
535 F.3d 1258, 1263-65 (2008).
Id. at 1261-62.
Id. at 1265.
The Court concludes the Debtor has not identified anything in the Bankruptcy Code that barred Sallie Mae from declaring a default because of her bankruptcy case and accelerating the student loan debt she owes it.
3. The Court does not have subject matter jurisdiction over the Debtor's claim that Sallie Mae's actions violated K.S.A. 16a-5-109.
Since the Debtor's efforts to base her claim on the Bankruptcy Code fail, she is left with her assertion that Sallie Mae violated K.S.A. 16a-5-109 by declaring her to be in default and accelerating her debt despite her allegedly perfect record of timely monthly payments. That Kansas statute provides:
An agreement of the parties to a consumer credit transaction with respect to default on the part of the consumer is enforceable only to the extent thatThe Court agrees with the Debtor that this statute might prevent Sallie Mae from enforcing its declaration of default against her, since she was making her required payments and the mere fact she filed bankruptcy would not appear to significantly impair her continued payments on the student loan. But Sallie Mae is right to dispute the Court's subject matter jurisdiction to decide that state-law claim. For the following reasons, the Court concludes it does not have jurisdiction to determine the claim.
(1) the consumer fails to make a payment as required by agreement; or
(2) the prospect of payment, performance, or realization of collateral is significantly impaired; the burden of establishing the prospect of significant impairment is on the creditor.