In re Tilley
[…] In re Ferranti, 504 Mich at 15. "[T]he petitioner has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence one or more of the statutory grounds for jurisdiction alleged in the petition." In re Sanders, 495 Mich at 405 (citation omitted). When determining whether it has jurisdiction in a case "the trial court must examine the child's situation at the time the petition was filed." In re Long, 326 Mich App 455, 459; 927 NW2d 724 (2018) (citation and quotation marks omitted).

MCL 712A.2 provides, in relevant part:

The court has the following authority and jurisdiction:


* * *

(b) Jurisdiction in proceedings concerning a juvenile under 18 years of age found within the county:

(1) Whose parent or other person legally responsible for the care and maintenance of the juvenile, when able to do so, neglects or refuses to provide proper or necessary support, education, medical, surgical, or other care necessary for his or her health or morals, who is subject to a substantial risk of harm to his or her mental well-being, who is abandoned by his or her parents, guardian, or other custodian, or who is without proper custody or guardianship. . . .

(2) Whose home or environment, by reason of neglect, cruelty, drunkenness, criminality, or depravity on the part of a parent, guardian, nonparent adult, or other custodian, is an unfit place for the juvenile to live in. As used in this sub-subdivision, "neglect" means that term as defined in section 2 of the child abuse and neglect prevention act, 1982 PA 250, MCL 722.602.

In this case, respondent challenges only the trial court's exercise of jurisdiction under MCL 712A.2(b)(2).