MDL 2948-A Master 24C2110
[…] Kurowski III, 2023 WL 8544084, at *2.
3. “Ordinary Course of Business” Exception
Finally, Defendants seek refuge under the Wiretap Act's exception for electronic communications intercepted in a service provider's “ordinary course of business.” 18 U.S.C. § 2510(5)(a)(ii); see also id. § 2511(2)(a)(i) (related exception for any employee of a service provider who intercepts a communication “in the normal course of his employment while engaged in any activity which is a necessary incident to the rendition of his service”). The Seventh Circuit has not construed the term “ordinary course of business,” and district courts in other jurisdictions have split into competing camps on its meaning.