MDL 2948-A Master 24C2110
[…] 1. Interception of Communications
First, Defendants argue that Plaintiffs have not plausibly alleged that any of their “communications” were “intercepted” (or, by extension, unlawfully “used” or “disclosed”). Defendants do not seem to dispute that Plaintiffs' allegations would satisfy the statute's broad definition of “electronic communications,” see 18 U.S.C. § 2510(12) (“[A]ny transfer of signs, signals, writing, images, sounds, data, or intelligence of any nature transmitted in whole or in part by a wire, radio, electromagnetic, photoelectronic or photooptical system that affects interstate or foreign commerce.”). Rather, they contest whether the Complaint states an actual “interception” of any such data.