MDL 2948-A Master 24C2110
[…] The parties concur that the defense is available if Defendants show that a “reasonable user viewing [TikTok's] disclosures would . . . have concluded that they unambiguously disclosed the data collection at issue.” Calhoun v. Google, LLC, 113 F.4th 1141, 1147-48 (9th Cir. 2024). And at the motion-to-dismiss stage, Defendants must do so using only the Complaint's allegations and any documents attached, incorporated by reference, or properly subject to judicial notice. Hyson USA, Inc., 821 F.3d at 939; Williamson, 714 F.3d at 436.
See 18 U.S.C. § 2511(2)(d) (precluding liability for private-party interceptions “where one of the parties to the communication has given prior consent” and the interception is not made for criminal or tortious purposes); Cal. Penal Code § 631(a) (prohibiting wiretapping “without the consent of all parties to the communication”); id. § 632(a) (prohibiting eavesdropping “without the consent of all parties to . . . [the] communication”); Fla.