MDL 2948-A Master 24C2110
[…] either (1) “tap[ping], or mak[ing] any unauthorized connection . . . with any telegraph or telephone wire, line, cable, or instrument,” or (2) “us[ing] any machine, instrument, or contrivance” in an “unauthorized manner” to “learn the contents or meaning of” a “communication”); id. § 632(a) (prohibiting anyone from intentionally “us[ing] an electronic amplifying or recording device to eavesdrop upon or record [a] confidential communication” taking place in person or “by means of a telegraph, telephone, or other device” without the consent of all parties to that communication”); Fla Stat. § 934.03(1)(a) (prohibiting “intentionally intercept[ing], endeavor[ing] to intercept, or procur[ing] any other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept any wire, oral or electronic communication”); 720 ILCS 5/14-2(a) (prohibiting “knowingly and intentionally . . . intercept[ing], record[ing], or transcrib[ing], in a surreptitious manner, any private electronic communication to which he or she is not a party unless he or she does so with the consent of all parties to the private electronic communication,” as well as “[u]sing or disclos[ing] any information from which he or she knows or reasonably should know was obtained from a private conversation or private electronic communication . . . with[out] the consent of all of the parties”); 18 Pa. Cons.