MDL 2948-A Master 24C2110
[…] Cons. Stat. § 5703(1) (prohibiting “intentionally intercept[ing], endeavor[ing] to intercept, or procur[ing] any other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept any wire, oral or electronic communication”).
1. Interception of Communications
First, Defendants argue that Plaintiffs have not plausibly alleged that any of their communications were actually intercepted, as required by all of their state-law wiretapping and eavesdropping claims. See Cal.