W.C. No. 4-422-333
[…] On review the claimant contends the ALJ misconstrued § 8-42-102(3) in determining that he was precluded him from awarding benefits based upon wages the claimant "would have earned" but for the injury. We agree.
The overall purpose of the statutory scheme for calculating average weekly wage is to "arrive at a fair approximation of the claimant's wage loss and diminished earning capacity." Campbell v. IBM Corp., 867 P.2d 77 (Colo.App. 1993). Section 8-42-102(2)(d), C.R.S. 2000, provides that where the claimant is paid by the hour the daily average weekly wage shall be determined by multiplying the hourly rate by the number of hours in a day during which the claimant "was working at the time of the injury or would have worked if the injury had not intervened." (Emphasis added).