01-26-2024
[…] As we shall explain, Tibbs has not carried his burden of establishing, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the declarants' recantations or the new eyewitness accounts warrant habeas relief.
1. Legal Standards
By statute, new evidence is defined as "evidence that has not previously been presented and heard at trial and has been discovered after trial." (§ 1473, subd. (b)(1)(C)(ii).) Habeas relief is available if the petitioner proves, by a preponderance of the evidence, that "[n]ew evidence exists that is presented without substantial delay, is admissible, and is sufficiently material and credible that it more likely than not would have changed the outcome of the case." (Id., subd. (b)(1)(C)(i).)