01-26-2024
[…] Because we accept the discovery referee's finding that the testimony provided by the neighbor and Lawrence's sister was not "credible," and neither person's testimony would likely have changed the outcome of the case, we need not address the referee's alternative finding that habeas should be denied because neither person's testimony was "presented without substantial delay." (Former § 1473, subd. (b)(3)(A).)
C. False Evidence
Tibbs also claims false evidence was admitted against him at his attempted murder trial. We deny habeas relief on this claim as well.
1. Legal Standards
A writ of habeas corpus may be prosecuted when "[f]alse evidence that is material on the issue of guilt or punishment was introduced against a person at a hearing or trial relating to the person's incarceration." (§ 1473, subd. (b)(1)(A).) To obtain habeas relief based on the admission of false evidence, the petitioner must "prove, by a preponderance of the evidence [citation], that (1) '[f]alse evidence' was introduced against him or her at trial, and (2) that the false evidence was ... material ... on the issue' of his or her guilt." (In re Parks (2021) 67 Cal.App.5th 418, 444.)
When the discovery referee issued his report, section 1473 stated that habeas relief could be prosecuted when "[f]alse evidence that is substantially material or probative on the issue of guilt or punishment was introduced against a person at a hearing or trial relating to the person's incarceration." (Former § 1473, subd. (b)(1).) The Legislature amended this provision to the currently operative statutory language when it passed Senate Bill No. 97. Once more, the parties have not argued that these amendments alter the outcome of the present case.