01-26-2024
[…] Const., art. I, § 11; In re Figueroa (2018) 4 Cal.5th 576, 586 (Figueroa) ["A defendant's right to seek habeas corpus relief is enshrined in California's Constitution."].) "The availability of the writ is implemented by section 1473, subdivision (a), which provides: 'A person unlawfully imprisoned or restrained of his or her liberty, under any pretense, may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of his or her imprisonment or restraint.'" (Cook, at p. 452.) All courts in California have original jurisdiction in habeas corpus proceedings. (Cal. Const., art. VI, § 10 ["The Supreme Court, courts of appeal, superior courts, and their judges have original jurisdiction in habeas corpus proceedings."].)
Although all California courts have original habeas corpus jurisdiction, "[a] higher court 'has discretion to deny without prejudice a habeas corpus petition that was not filed first in a proper lower court.'" (Robinson v.