2023-00258VI
[…] {¶13} R.C. 2743.61(B) states, in pertinent part:
If upon hearing and consideration of the record and evidence, the court decides that the decision of the attorney general appealed from is reasonable and lawful, it shall affirm the same. If the court decides that the decision of the attorney general is not supported by a preponderance of the evidence or is unreasonable or unlawful, the court shall reverse and vacate the decision or modify it and enter judgment thereon.
{¶14} R.C. 2743.51 (L)(1) defines a victim as a "person who suffers personal injury or death as a result of * * * criminally injurious conduct."
{¶15} Criminally injurious conduct is defined in R.C. 2743.51 (C)(1) as "any conduct that occurs or is attempted in this state; poses a substantial threat of personal injury or death; and is punishable by fine, imprisonment, or death."
{¶16} In Pratt, the court adopted the magistrate's recommendation that the decedent was not a victim of criminally injurious conduct because he voluntarily consumed the drugs that led to his death, despite the drug dealer in that case being convicted of involuntary manslaughter.