2023-00258VI
[…] The AG determined that the chain of causation between decedent's death and the sale of drugs was broken when decedent voluntarily ingested the drugs, whether or not he knew that the drugs contained fentanyl.
{¶12} In closing, attorney for applicant argued that there was a direct connection between the sale of drugs and decedent's death as determined by the criminal court. Finally, attorney for applicant argued that there is nothing in the statutory language that states that voluntarily consuming drugs disqualifies a person from being a victim.
{¶13} R.C. 2743.61(B) states, in pertinent part:
If upon hearing and consideration of the record and evidence, the court decides that the decision of the attorney general appealed from is reasonable and lawful, it shall affirm the same. If the court decides that the decision of the attorney general is not supported by a preponderance of the evidence or is unreasonable or unlawful, the court shall reverse and vacate the decision or modify it and enter judgment thereon.
{¶14} R.C. 2743.51 (L)(1) defines a victim as a "person who suffers personal injury or death as a result of * * * criminally injurious conduct."