In re Thompson
[…] Dr. Norton also commented that, during the interview, Thompson "displayed a high level of mania, with rapid pressured speech and flight of idea, [was] unable to stay on one topic . . . [and was] unable to answer questions."

II. Regardless of whether Thompson was under the influence of medication, he was able to participate in the commitment hearing and the district court did not violate Minn. Stat. § 253B.08, subd. 5.

Thompson next argues that he was under the influence of medication at the commitment hearing and that the district court therefore violated Minn. Stat. § 253B.08, subd. 5(a). That subdivision provides that "[a]t the time of the hearing, the proposed patient shall not be so under the influence of drugs, medication, or other treatment so as to be hampered in participating in the proceedings." Minn. Stat. 253B.08, subd. 5(a).

At the commitment hearing, however, the district court expressly asked Thompson whether he was on medication:

THE COURT: Mr. Thompson, have you been taking any medications since in custody or hospitalized?
THOMPSON: No, not that I'm aware of. No.