In re Thompson
[…] And here, the transcript shows that Thompson responded coherently to the questions asked of him to the point that the district court noted, at the close of Thompson's testimony, that "the last ten minutes, is the best I've heard you speak, behave, or present yourself." We thus reject Thompson's argument on this issue.

III. Because he cannot show prejudice, Thompson's ineffective-assistance-of-counsel claim fails.

Thompson asserts that he was denied the effective assistance of counsel, claiming that his attorney failed to advocate vigorously on his behalf in violation of Minn. Stat. § 253B.07, subd. 2c, which provides that appointed counsel "shall: (1) consult with the person prior to any hearing; . . . and (4) be a vigorous advocate on behalf of the person." The right to counsel in a civil-commitment proceeding is a statutory right. See Minn. Stat. § 253B.07, subd. 2c. When analyzing an ineffective-assistance-of-counsel claim arising out of a civil-commitment proceeding, we apply the two-prong test articulated in Strickland v.