In re Thompson
[…] Mar. 25, 2015). And "[a] strong presumption exists in favor of finding that counsel's representation was reasonable, and particular deference is given to matters of trial strategy, including which witnesses to call and what information to present to the jury." State v. Pearson, 775 N.W.2d 155, 165 (Minn. 2009).

We note that Thompson also argues that the failure to call his wife violated a statutory right to have her testify under Minn. Stat. § 253B.08, subd. 3. That subdivision states, in relevant part:

All persons to whom notice has been given may attend the hearing and, except for the proposed patient's counsel, may testify. The court shall notify them of their right to attend the hearing and to testify. The court may exclude any person not necessary for the conduct of the proceedings from the hearings except any person requested to be present by the proposed patient.
Minn. Stat. § 253B.08, subd. 3. The "persons to whom notice has been given" references the provision in Minn. Stat. § 253B.08, subd. 2, which provides that notice is required to be given to "[t]he proposed patient, patient's counsel, the petitioner, the county attorney, and any other persons as the court directs." Thompson's wife is not on the list of persons required to be notified of the commitment hearing, and therefore, did not have a statutory right to testify during his hearing.