No. COA14–654.
[…] Respondent's father also testified concerning visits to respondent's home, when respondent's father saw “pots burning in the yard .... just burning[.]” Respondent's father also commented that respondent's stove had been burned black, and that he believed respondent to be at risk for harm due to his use of fire. The evidence at trial, taken together, supported the trial court's findings that respondent did not show “self-control, judgment, and discretion in the conduct of his daily responsibilities[.]”
However, the standard of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 122C–3(11) further requires a showing that “there is a reasonable probability of his suffering serious physical debilitation within the near future unless adequate treatment is given [.]” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 122C–3(11)(a)(1)(II). The trial court's findings of fact are completely silent on this point. Of the trial court's findings, none address prospective concerns with regard to respondent's future probability of physical debilitation.