Bankruptcy Case No. 03-42400, Adv. Proceeding Case No. 04-6134.
[…] They point out that the issues resolved at trial included Plaintiffs' claims to determine ownership of four parcels of real property, ownership of corporate stock under Idaho's corporate law and the corporation's bylaws, and ownership of cattle. Resolution of all these issues was controlled by Idaho law. Debtors contend they prevailed in rebuffing Plaintiffs' claims to these assets because, instead, the Court declared them (with the exception of the cattle) to be property of Debtors' bankruptcy estate under 11 U.S.C. § 541(a). Because they prevailed, under Idaho R. Civ. P. 54(e)(1), Debtors assert that Idaho Code § 12-120(3) provides a basis for awarding attorney fees:
In any civil action to recover on an open account, account stated, note, bill, negotiable instrument, guaranty, or contract relating to the purchase or sale of goods, wares, merchandise, or services and in any commercial transaction unless otherwise provided by law, the prevailing party shall be allowed a reasonable attorney's fee to be set by the court, to be taxed and collected as costs.
The term "commercial transaction" is defined to mean all transactions except transactions for personal or household purposes. The term "party" is defined to mean any person, partnership, corporation, association, private organization, the state of Idaho or political subdivision thereof.