NO. 2016-CA-001093-MR
[…] Kentucky Constitution 110(5)(b). We find no authority supporting the proposition that the Chief Justice exceeded his broad constitutional powers when he gave effect to a special judge's second month of assignment in a nunc pro tunc order.
Thomas also contends that Judge Martin's assignment as special judge was procedurally invalid. KRS 26A.020(1) provides, in relevant part, as follows:
When, from any cause, a judge of any Circuit or District Court fails to attend, or being in attendance cannot properly preside in an action pending in the court, or if a vacancy occurs or exists in the office of circuit or district judge, the circuit clerk shall at once certify the facts to the Chief Justice who shall immediately designate a regular or retired justice or judge of the Court of Justice as special judge.Thomas argues that there is no evidence in the record to show that the circuit court clerk certified any facts to the Chief Justice. In denying Thomas's motions, the circuit court found this argument unavailing, citing Huntzinger v. McCrae, 818 S.W.2d 613 (Ky.