A22-1594
[…] See J.A.K., 907 N.W.2d at 247-48. With regard to palpable unfitness, the county carries its burden with evidence demonstrating a consistent pattern of specific conduct before the child or specific conditions that directly relate to the parent-child relationship. Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 1(b)(4). The county must show this conduct or these conditions are of a duration or nature rendering the parent unable to care appropriately for the child's needs for the reasonably foreseeable future. Id.
A heightened standard applies to cases involving the Indian Child Welfare Act. See 25 U.S.C. § 1912(f) (2022) ("No termination of parental rights may be ordered . . . in the absence of a determination, supported by evidence beyond a reasonable doubt ...."); Minn. Stat. § 260.771, subd. 6(a) (2022) ("In a termination of parental rights proceeding, the court must determine by evidence beyond a reasonable doubt ....").
Thus, when a county files a TPR petition on the basis that a parent is palpably unfit because the parent's rights to a different child were previously involuntarily terminated under Minn.