In re The T.L.
[…] "Given the statutory definition of a 'sexually violent predator,' expert witnesses in the fields of psychiatry and psychology routinely play leading roles in SVPA commitment hearings." Ibid. (quoting In re Civ. Commitment of D.Y., 218 N.J. 359, 382 (2014)). Thus, the SVPA requires the State present an expert psychiatrist's testimony based on his or her personal examination of the potential committee at the hearing. W.W., 245 N.J. at 451 (citing N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.30(b) ("A psychiatrist . . . who has conducted a personal examination of the person . . . shall testify at the hearing to the clinical basis for the need for involuntary commitment as a sexually violent predator.")).

We review evidentiary decisions under "the abuse of discretion standard because, from its genesis, the decision to admit or exclude evidence is one firmly entrusted to the trial court's discretion." Rodriguez v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 237 N.J. 36, 57 (2019) (quoting Est. of Hanges v.