3. Did the Board fail to properly interpret and apply the standard outlined in Schultz v. Pr
[…] Crematorium, Merriam-Webster, https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/crematorium (last visited July 15, 2024). Cremation has been defined as "the process of reducing a dead body to mostly tiny bits of bone resembling ash that involves exposing the body to flame and intense heat followed by pulverization of bone fragments." Cremation, Merriam-Webster, https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/cremation (last visited July 15, 2024). Accord Md. Code Ann., Health - General ("HG") § 5-508(c) (2023 Repl. Vol.) ("'Cremation' means the disposition of a dead human body by means of incineration."). See also COMAR 26.11.8.01(B)(9-1) (Defining a "crematory" as "a furnace where a human . . . is burned."). Thus, we interpret the word crematorium in the Zoning Code as a place, such as a funeral home, where a dead body is cremated.
We turn next to the term incinerator.