Case No. 95-0710.
[…] A temporary order was entered appointing counsel for Maureen. On October 18, 1994, Maureen moved for dismissal contending that the requirement of § 801.05(11), STATS., was not satisfied. The trial court concluded that Maureen had not waived her rights under the SSCRA and that she timely objected to personal jurisdiction. It dismissed the action based on lack of personal jurisdiction over Maureen.
Section 801.05(11), STATS., provides that a court acquires personal jurisdiction over a respondent "in any action affecting the family . . . when the respondent resided in this state in marital relationship with the petitioner for not less than 6 consecutive months within the 6 years next preceding the commencement of the action and the respondent is served personally . . . ."
Gregory argues that when Maureen responded to the clerk of court asking for affirmative relief in the form of a postponement without reserving a jurisdictional objection, she submitted to the jurisdiction of the circuit court.