In re The Marriage of Bast
[…] Kathy had a considerably lower earning capacity during this thirty-five-year marriage, and her Social Security benefits are just over $1000 per month, about a third those of Kelly's, while her monthly expenses are more than $4000. Kelly was awarded more liquid assets and has access to considerably more funds than Kathy. We find no inequity in the trial court's award of spousal support.

2. Premarital property.

Kelly next contends the court should have set aside his prior pension, which he brought to the marriage. Iowa Code section 598.21(5) provides: "The court shall divide all property, except inherited property or gifts received or expected by one party, equitably between the parties after considering" the relevant statutory factors. "Property brought into the marriage by a party is merely a factor considered by the court, together with all other factors, in exercising its role as an architect of an equitable distribution of property at the end of marriage."