A-1212-21
[…] The court cited no authority for its decision.
We consider de novo the trial court's interpretation of the expungement statute. In re Kollman, 210 N.J. 557, 577-78 (2012). Expungement is not a right guaranteed by constitutional or common law; it is purely the product of legislation, and we are limited to the terms of the statute. In re G.P.B., 436 N.J.Super. 48, 50 (App. Div. 2014), aff'd sub nom In re J.S., 223 N.J. 54 (2015).
Pertinent to this appeal, N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(m)(1) provides:
The Superior Court may order the expungement of all records and information relating to all prior arrests, detentions, convictions, and proceedings for any offense enumerated in Title 2C of the New Jersey Statutes upon successful discharge from a term of special probation as provided in this section, regardless3
of whether the person was sentenced to special probation under this section, section 2 of [N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14.2], or N.J.S.[A.] 2C:45-1, if the person satisfactorily completed a substance abuse treatment program as ordered by the court and was not convicted of any crime, or adjudged a disorderly person or petty disorderly person, during the term of special probation.[(Emphasis added).]
The terms of the statute are unambiguous and, as such, should be construed literally. See State v. P.L., 369 N.J.Super. 291, 293 (App. Div. 2004); see also State v. Thomas, 166 N.J. 560, 567 (2001).