No. 98-1396.
[…] We reject these arguments.
Section 752.35, Stats., grants our court the authority to reverse a judgment or order if: (1) the real controversy has not been tried; or (2) it is probable that justice has miscarried. See Vollmer v. Luety , 156 Wis.2d 1, 16, 456 N.W.2d 797, 804 (1990). When the real controversy has not been fully tried, we may exercise our power of discretionary reversal without considering the possibility of a different result on trial. See id . We exercise our powers of discretionary reversal only in exceptional cases. See id .
Section 752.35, Stats., provides, in pertinent part, that:
In an appeal to the court of appeals, if it appears from the record that the real controversy has not been fully tried, or that it is probable that justice has for any reason miscarried, the court may reverse the judgment or order appealed from, regardless of whether the proper motion or objection appears in the record and may direct the entry of the proper judgment or remit the case to the trial court for entry of the proper judgment or for a new trial.
Shaw's first argument, that Hanson's research was unavailable in 1996 when this case was tried is not a persuading basis to grant a new trial.