No. 98-1396.
[…] See State v. Sullivan , 216 Wis.2d 768, 780, 576 N.W.2d 30, 36 (1998). Generally, we look for reasons to sustain discretionary determinations. See Steinbach v. Gustafson , 177 Wis.2d 178, 185-86, 502 N.W.2d 156, 159 (Ct.App. 1993).
Under § 908.01(3), Stats., hearsay is an out-of-court statement offered to prove the truth of the matter asserted. State v. Patino , 177 Wis.2d 348, 362, 502 N.W.2d 601, 606-07 (Ct.App. 1993). Multiple layers of hearsay may be admissible if each layer falls under a recognized hearsay exception. See id . (citing § 908.05, Stats.). To admit the PSI reports, the trial court relied on § 908.03(6), Stats., which provides as follows:
Records of Regularly Conducted Activity. A memorandum, report, record, or data compilation, in any form, of acts, events, conditions, opinions, or diagnoses, made at or near the time by, or from information transmitted by, a person with knowledge, all in the course of a regularly conducted activity, as shown by the testimony of the custodian or other qualified witness, unless the sources of information or other circumstances indicate lack of trustworthiness.
Because multiple layers of hearsay are common with business records, this exception allows for the admission of layers of hearsay within this single exception. See 7 Daniel D. Blinka, Wisconsin Practice: Evidence, § 803.6 at 481 (1991) ( citing McCormick, Evidence, § 324.3 at 912 (3d ed. 1984)).