No. 98-1396.
[…] In response, the State insists that the statute's unambiguous language allows the appropriate district attorney to file a petition without referral or declination.
The trial court concluded that § 980.02(1), Stats., allows the petition to be filed by one of the persons listed, including the district attorney for the county where the defendant was convicted. Shaw was convicted in Marinette County, and the district attorney for Marinette County filed the petition. We agree with the trial court that under the unambiguous language of § 980.02(1), the district attorney here had authority to file the petition.
Section 980.02(1), Stats., provides that a "petition alleging that a person is a sexually violent person may be filed by one of the following:"
(a) The department of justice at the request of the agency with jurisdiction, as defined in s. 980.015(1), over the person. If the department of justice decides to file a petition under this paragraph, it shall file the petition before the date of the release or discharge of the person.