No. 98-1396.
[…] Id . We also noted in Zanelli that a trial court should make a similar decision regarding the use of PSI reports evidence at trial. Id . A trial court should make both determinations on a case-by-case basis. See id .
Section 972.15(4), Stats., provides that: "After sentencing, unless otherwise authorized under sub. (5) or ordered by the court, the presentence investigation report shall be confidential and shall not be made available to any person except upon specific authorization of the court."
The record reflects that the trial court considered the reports' relevancy and potential prejudice. The trial court found that the PSI reports were relevant for "a full and clear picture of his present situation" especially treatment issues.