No. 98-1396.
[…] At the probable cause hearing, the trial court found probable cause to believe Shaw is sexually violent under § 980.04(2), Stats., and set a trial date. The trial court accepted the State's experts' definition of "substantially probable" as "more likely than not," and concluded that Shaw suffers from the mental disorder of pedophilia and is dangerous to others because he presents a substantial probability of committing future acts of sexual violence We will discuss additional facts as necessary.
II. Analysis
1. Definition of "Substantially Probable" Sufficiency of the Evidence
Section 980.01(7), Stats., defines a "sexually violent person" as "a person who has been convicted of a sexually violent offense . . . and who is dangerous because he or she suffers from a mental disorder that makes it substantially probable that the person will engage in acts of sexual violence." In denying Shaw's motion to dismiss, the trial court rejected the argument that "substantially probable" was vague, relying on State v. Carpenter , 197 Wis.2d 252, 541 N.W.2d 105 (1995), and State v. Post , 197 Wis.2d 279, 541 N.W.2d 115 (1995). At the bench trial, the parties disputed the meaning of "substantial probability," and the court ordered post-trial briefs on the definition. The State's experts, Drs. Ronald Sindberg and Margaret Alexander, defined "substantial probability" as "more likely than not." The trial court adopted the State's experts' definition, "more likely than not," to find Shaw sexually violent.
Section 980.01(2), Stats., defines a "mental disorder" as "a congenital or acquired condition affecting the emotional or volitional capacity that predisposes a person to engage in acts of sexual violence."
Shaw raises a number of challenges regarding the trial court's definition of substantial probability.