1-19-2386 1-20-0393
[…] ¶ 6 For the following reasons, we affirm the circuit court's judgment in appeal no. 1-19-2386 and dismiss appeal no. 1-20-0393 as moot. By separate order, we deny Freas's motion to strike portions of Wheeler's reply brief for the reasons explained below.
¶ 7 I. BACKGROUND
¶ 8 A. The Property Tax Code
¶ 9 The Property Tax Code sets forth various requirements imposed on a tax purchaser and the county clerk with respect to notices that must be given and how they are to be delivered. Section 22-5 of the Property Tax Code (35 ILCS 200/22-5 (West 2014)) requires a tax purchaser, within 4 months and 15 days of the sale of delinquent taxes, to deliver a notice to the county clerk for forwarding "to the party whose name the taxes are last assessed as shown by the most recent tax collector's warrant books" in a statutorily prescribed form. The county clerk is directed to mail "to the addresses supplied by the purchaser or assignee, by registered or certified mail, copies of said notice to the party in whose name the taxes are last assessed by the most recent tax collector's warrant book." Id.