1-19-2386 1-20-0393
[…] Id. § 22-25. The clerk is required to mail the notice by certified mail with return receipt requested. Id. "The certificate of the clerk that he or she has mailed the notices, together with the return receipts, shall be filed in and made a part of the court record." Id.
¶ 13 Section 22-40 provides that, if the property owner does not redeem the taxes during the redemption period, and the tax purchaser has made all required payments, given all required notices, and complied with all legal provisions, the circuit court
"shall so find and shall enter an order directing the county clerk *** to issue to the purchaser or his or her assignee a tax deed. The court shall insist on strict compliance with section 22-10 through 22-25. Prior to the entry of an order
directing the issuance of a tax deed, the petitioner shall furnish the court with a report of proceedings of the evidence received on the application for tax deed and the report of proceedings shall be filed and made a part of the court record." Id. § 22-40(a).
¶ 14 The only avenues for challenging a tax deed are through an appeal or a petition to set aside the tax deed. Section 22-45 provides