1-19-2386 1-20-0393
[…] Id.
¶ 10 Section 22-10 of the Property Tax Code (id. § 22-10) requires a tax purchaser to give notice of the sale and the date of the expiration of the redemption period to the owners, occupants, and parties interested in the property in a statutorily prescribed form (section 22-10 redemption notice). The section 22-10 redemption notice must be given within the period of three to six months prior to the expiration of the redemption period. Id.
¶ 11 Section 22-15 of the Property Tax Code (id. § 22-15) sets forth the manner of serving notice the section 22-10 redemption notice. In relevant part, the section 22-10 redemption notice must be published in a newspaper "as set forth in section 22-20" and served by the Sheriff "upon owners who reside on any part of the property sold by leaving a copy of the notice with those owners personally." Id. Notice must also be served on all other owners and parties interested in the property in the same manner of service of a summons "if upon diligent inquiry they can be found in the county." Id.