1-19-2386 1-20-0393
[…] Id. If an owner or party interested, upon diligent inquiry, cannot be found or served with notice in the county and the person in actual occupancy and possession is a tenant, then service on the tenant is sufficient. Id. Of particular relevance here, if the owner or party interested, upon diligent inquiry, cannot be found or served with notice, then the sheriff "shall cause a copy of the notice to be sent by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, to that party at his or her residence, if ascertainable." Id.
¶ 12 Section 22-25 of the Property Tax Code requires the purchaser to prepare and deliver to the clerk of the circuit court a notice identical to the notice required by section 22-10 "except that it shall bear the signature of the clerk instead of the name of the purchaser or assignee and shall designate the parties to whom it is mailed." Id. § 22-25. The clerk is required to mail the notice by certified mail with return receipt requested. Id. "The certificate of the clerk that he or she has mailed the notices, together with the return receipts, shall be filed in and made a part of the court record." Id.
¶ 13 Section 22-40 provides that, if the property owner does not redeem the taxes during the redemption period, and the tax purchaser has made all required payments, given all required notices, and complied with all legal provisions, the circuit court