In re the Claim of Olguin v. Rent a Center, W.C. No
[…] Rather, the thrust of the claimant's argument is that the adjuster's action of striking the incorrect date of the final admission and entering by hand the correct date invalidated the admission so that it did not close the claim. However, we are unpersuaded by this argument.

First, we reject the claimant's argument that the ALJ erred in concluding that the final admission closed the claim. The Workers' Compensation Act and the rules contain the procedures used for the closure of claims. Section 8-43-203 (2)(b)(II), C.R.S. provides that a final admission must notify the claimant of the possible closure of the claim. The statute provides as follows:

An admission of liability for final payment of compensation shall include a statement that this is the final admission by the workers' compensation insurance carrier in the case, that the claimant may contest this admission if the claimant feels entitled to more compensation, to whom the claimant should provide written objection, and notice to the claimant that the case will be automatically closed as to the issues admitted in the final admission if the claimant does not, within thirty days after the date of the final admission, contest the final admission in writing and request a hearing on any disputed issues that are ripe for hearing.

Accordingly, the failure to file a written objection to a final admission and an application for hearing on the disputed issues within 30 days closes the claim on all admitted issues. Dyrkopp v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office 30 P.3d 821 (Colo. App. 2001). Here, it is undisputed that the claimant did not object to the final admission.