No. 13–2044.
[…] His complaints regarding bypassing mediation and conciliation services have no merit here, where Susan died the day after the order was entered. He further complains Susan's death prevents him from conducting discovery or cross-examining her at trial. Rule 1.221 allows the estate of deceased party to be substituted as a party. Because the district court preserved the property distribution for later proceedings, the estate was properly substituted as a party to those proceedings. See Iowa Code § 598.20 (“When a dissolution of marriage is decreed the parties shall forfeit all rights acquired by marriage which are not specifically preserved in the decree.”); Iowa Beta Chapter of Phi Delta Theta Fraternity v. State, 763 N.W.2d 250, 258 (Iowa 2009) (“When a person dies before the conclusion of the litigation, the person's estate is the real party in interest.”).