In re That Portion of the Ward Family Tr.
[…] Id. at 26 n.10.

George's Children agree no conflict of interest exists, where (1) First National's "opposition to partition is based on the best interests of the [Michael Ward] Trust and independent of the desires of the other sub-trust beneficiaries"; and (2) "maintaining ownership of the Farm [] is in the best interest of the [Michael Ward] Trust[,] and consistent with the trust documents and Settlor[s'] intent." George's Children's Brief at 7, 8 (some capitalization modified).

UTA Section 7773 governs a trustee's duty of impartiality, and provides as follows:

If a trust has two or more beneficiaries, the trustee shall act impartially in investing, managing and distributing the trust property, giving due regard to the beneficiaries' respective interests in light of the purposes of the trust. The duty to act impartially does not mean that the trustee must treat the beneficiaries equally. Rather, the trustee must treat the beneficiaries equitably in light of the purposes of the trust.
20 Pa.C.S.A. § 7773 (emphasis added). "[T]he primary duty of a trustee is the preservation of the assets of the trust and the safety of the trust principal." Jerome Markowitz Tr. v. Markowitz, 71 A.3d 289, 303 (Pa. Super. 2013).