In re That Portion of the Ward Family Tr.
[…] The duty to act impartially does not mean that the trustee must treat the beneficiaries equally. Rather, the trustee must treat the beneficiaries equitably in light of the purposes of the trust.
20 Pa.C.S.A. § 7773 (emphasis added). "[T]he primary duty of a trustee is the preservation of the assets of the trust and the safety of the trust principal." Jerome Markowitz Tr. v. Markowitz, 71 A.3d 289, 303 (Pa. Super. 2013).

UTA Section 7772 governs a trustee's duty of loyalty, providing "[a] trustee shall administer the trust solely in the interests of the beneficiaries." 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 7772(a). Section 7772(c) defines what constitutes a conflict of interest. Id. § 7772(c). A conflict includes, inter alia, a sale, purchase, exchange, or other disposition of property to a trustee, a trustee's spouse, parent or spouse of parent. Id.