In re That Portion of the Ward Family Tr.
[…] The Section 7763 petition sought permission for Appellant to proceed as sole trustee of the Michael Ward Trust, for the purpose of filing a partition action, without the consent or joinder of the corporate trustee of the Michael Ward Trust, First National Trust Company (First National). Appellant seeks the partition of Horseshoe Spring Farm (the Farm), a 115-acre parcel of improved real property, located in Frankstown Township, Blair County, Pennsylvania. The Michael Ward Trust holds a one-third interest in the Farm. After careful review, we affirm.

Section 7763(a.1) provides:

(a.1) When no majority. - When a dispute arises among trustees as to the exercise or nonexercise of any of their powers and there is no agreement by a majority of them, unless otherwise provided by the trust instrument, the court in its discretion, upon petition filed by any of the trustees or any party in interest, aided if necessary by the report of a master, may direct the exercise or nonexercise of the power as it deems necessary for the best interest of the trust.
20 Pa.C.S.A. § 7763(a.1); see also In re Jackson, 174 A.3d 14, 27 (Pa. Super. 2017) ("Where trustees possessing equal power deadlock, the UTA permits any of them to petition for a judicial resolution of the deadlock" under Section 7763).