APPEAL FROM THE HENDRICKS CIRCUIT COURT, The Honorable Jeffrey V. Boles, Judge, Cause No. 32C01-9903-JC-20.
[…] Ind. Code § 31-9-2-13 clearly mandates an adjudication prior to the child's eighteenth birthday in order for the court to maintain jurisdiction over the child.
In order to avoid the effects of the court's lack of subject matter jurisdiction, the State asserts that Ind. Code § 31-9-2-13 and Ind. Code § 31-34-1-3 are in conflict and that the latter is controlling in this case. As we stated previously, Ind. Code § 31-9-2-13 defines "child" as it is used in juvenile law. Ind. Code § 31-34-1-3 states:
A child is a child in need of services if before the child becomes eighteen (18) years of age:
(1) the child is the victim of a sex offense under:
***********
(E) IC 35-42-4-7;
************; and
(2) the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that the child:
(A) is not receiving; and
(B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the coercive intervention of the court.
In making this argument, the State contends that "[t]here is no requirement that a finding of CHINS be made prior to the juvenile's eighteenth birthday [Ind.