No. M 07-1827 SI, MDL No. 1827, No. C 10-4346 SI.
[…] Hitchcock v. Delaney, 192 Or. App. 453, 458 (2004). Unjust enrichment claims have been recognized prior to January 1, 2002, and have been recognized in the years since. See, e.g., Tum-A-Lum Lumber v. Patrick, 95 Or. App. 719, 721 (1989), and Hitchcock, 192 Or. App. at 458 (2004). Oregon argues that based on the common law recognition of a claim for unjust enrichment, and ORS Section 646.775(6), which describes the powers granted by the OAA to the Oregon AG as existing "in addition to and not in derogation of the common law powers" of the Oregon AG, it may assert an unjust enrichment claim for pre-January 1, 2002 conduct.