7-30-2008
[…] New Mexicos version of this provision appears in New Mexico Statutes Annotated, section 40-10A-201(a)(2).
II
The Court Properly Found California Was Not an Inconvenient Forum
Michelle contends the court should have declined to exercise jurisdiction as an inconvenient forum under section 3427. She asserts the relevant statutory factors weighed in favor of transferring the case to New Mexico. We review the courts finding on this issue for abuse of discretion. (In re Stephanie M., supra, 7 Cal.4th at p. 312; Pieri v. Superior Court (1991) 1 Cal.App.4th 114, 122.)
A
Inconvenient Forum—Section 3427
Under section 3427, subdivision (a), a court having jurisdiction under the UCCJEA "may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum." (Italics added.) In considering whether it is appropriate for a court of another state to exercise jurisdiction, a court of this state must consider all relevant factors, including: