7-30-2008
[…] Thus, as a practical matter, the New Mexico court may now be in a better position to monitor Michelles progress with services and her ability to safely resume custody of T.F. Because the New Mexico court mistakenly believed it could not communicate with the California court, it is unclear in the record before us whether New Mexico is willing and able to exercise jurisdiction. In this regard, we note the San Diego juvenile court has discretion, at any time, to determine California is an inconvenient forum and New Mexico is a more appropriate forum. (§ 3427, subd. (a).) If the court makes that determination, it "shall stay the proceedings upon condition that a child custody proceeding be promptly commenced in [New Mexico] and may impose any other condition the court considers just and proper." (§ 3427, subd. (c).)
DISPOSITION
The judgment is affirmed.
WE CONCUR:
HALLER, J.
McINTYRE, J.