In re Tex. Dep't of Criminal Justice ex rel. Ken Paxton
[…] Rather, our Legislature seeks to vindicate its own authority to subpoena witnesses for testimony before it. Such a claim, raises a separation of powers issue by its very nature. And that issue is not present in our precedent cases.

State ex. rel. Holmes v. Honorable Cr. Of Appeals for Third Dist., 885 S.W.2d 389, 394 (Tex. Crim. App. 1994).

Id. at 395-96; see also State ex. rel. Wilson v. Briggs, 351 S.W.2d 892 (1961).

Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 301.024(a) ("A general investigating committee may issue process to compel the attendance of witnesses and production of books, records, documents, and instruments required by the committee . . . A committee may issue process to a witness at any place in this state.").

Tex. Const. art. II, § 1.

Indeed, this distinguishing factor also raises the issue of whether we have mandamus jurisdiction because the Legislature brought the proceeding on its own behalf to protect its statewide subpoena power.