In re Teter
[…] • the historical use of "civil action" throughout the Judicial Code as synonymous with "civil action" as used in Rules 2 and 3 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure since 1937;

• the use of different language in the same Judicial Code when referring to bankruptcy cases and proceedings;

• the use of broader language in the same Judicial Code when referring to intervention by the United States under § 2403 when the constitutionality of an act of Congress is brought into question - "any action, suit or proceeding in a court of the United States";

• the inapplicability of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure to bankruptcy cases unless incorporated by the Bankruptcy Rules or other rules of the Supreme Court;