In re Teter
[…] Aside from Sisk, the few reported cases do not analyze whether a bankruptcy case is a "civil action," let alone do so under the Supreme Court's framework for delineating the scope of waivers of sovereign immunity.

The debtor correctly notes that another fee-shifting statute may present similar questions as to whether disputes within bankruptcy cases other than adversary proceedings fall within the scope of the term "civil action." As part of the Tax Equity and Fiscal Responsibility Act of 1982, Congress amended § 7430 of the Tax Code (Title 26 of the United States Code). Pub. L. 97-248, 96 Stat. 324 § 292. Under § 7430, if certain circumstances are met, a prevailing party may be awarded costs and fees "[i]n any administrative or court proceeding which is brought by or against the United States." Although "any administrative or court proceeding" seems broader in scope than "any civil action," another subsection of the statute defines "court proceeding" as "any civil action brought in a court of the United States (including the Tax Court and the United States Court of Federal Claims)." 26