In re Teshana B.
[…] The court denies the respondent's motion to dismiss because the present case does not involve neglect or uncared for allegations, and, thus, the respondent's claims under General Statutes § 46b-129 are puzzling and irrelevant.

The court will, however, address the substance of the respondent's motion despite its inadequacies. The court presumes that the respondent meant to make her argument pursuant to General Statutes § 46b-149. Section 46b-149 provides in relevant part: "Any selectman, town manager, police officer or welfare department of any town, city or borough, probation officer, superintendent of schools, the Commissioner of Children and Families, any youth service bureau, a parent or foster parent of a child, or a child or his representative or attorney, who believes that the acts or omissions of a child are such that his family is a family with service needs, may file a written complaint setting forth those facts with the superior court which has venue over that matter." The respondent's motion provides: "Connecticut General Statutes § 46b-129 clearly sets forth those persons and/or entities which may file a Verified Petition stating that a child or youth is neglected, uncared for or dependent within the meaning of § 46b-120 of the Connecticut General Statutes.