Case Nos. 98-1280, 98-1281.
[…] M.D.S. addressed a parent's statutory right in a TPR proceeding to have effective counsel to represent him or her. It did not address in any way the question of a parent's right to have an effective GAL for the parent's children in that proceeding, or the children's right to have an effective GAL. However, Cynthia points to the statement in M.D.S. that "where the legislature provides the right to be `represented by counsel' or represented by `appointed counsel,' the legislature intended that right to include the effective assistance of counsel." Id. at 1004, 485 N.W.2d at 55. Section 48.235(1)(c), Stats., requires that the court "shall appoint a GAL for any child who is the subject of a proceeding to terminate parental rights." Cynthia argues that, based on this statutory requirement, M.D.S. supports, if not compels, the relief she seeks.