Case Nos. 98-1280, 98-1281.
[…] We are persuaded that the proper procedure for a parent to use when the parent has a complaint about the performance of the GAL is to raise this by motion in the trial court during the proceedings.
Although the statutory basis for the appointment of the GAL in this case is found in ch. 48, Stats., not ch. 767, Stats., the statutes and case law governing the GAL in this case and in Paige are similar. The GAL is appointed by the court, § 48.235(1), Stats., and is to advocate for the best interests of the child. See § 48.235(3)(a). The GAL "shall consider, but shall not be bound by, the wishes of [the child] or the positions of others as to the best interests of [the child]." Section 48.235(3)(a). In a TPR proceeding, as in a custody dispute, the GAL and the court are both statutorily charged with determining and protecting the best interests of the child. See §§ 48.235(3)(a) and 48.426(2), Stats.