Case Nos. 98-1280, 98-1281.
[…] Indeed, Cynthia's attorney was not contending that Cynthia had met the parenting conditions or could do so within any specific period of time; rather she asked the court to allow Cynthia more time to try to reach that goal. Based on the evidence of the history and needs of the children, the services already provided Cynthia, and her progress to date, it was reasonable for the court to conclude that termination of parental rights was in the children's best interests.
Section 48.426(3), Stats., provides in part:
(3) FACTORS. In considering the best interests of the child under this section the court shall consider but not be limited to the following:
(a) The likelihood of the child's adoption after termination.
(b) The age and health of the child, both at the time of the disposition and, if applicable, at the time the child was removed from the home.
(c) Whether the child has substantial relationships with the parent or other family members, and whether it would be harmful to the child to sever these relationships.
(d) The wishes of the child.
(e) The duration of the separation of the parent from the child.
(f) Whether the child will be able to enter into a more stable and permanent family relationship as a result of the termination, taking into account the conditions of the child's current placement, the likelihood of future placements and the results of prior placements.
By the Court. — Judgment affirmed.