Case Nos. 98-1280, 98-1281.
[…] We conclude that the record demonstrates that Cynthia entered her plea knowingly and voluntarily.
CONTINUANCE OF THE DISPOSITIONAL HEARING
In the absence of a finding of good cause under § 48.315(2), Stats., disposition of a termination action must occur within forty-five days of fact-finding. See § 48.424(4), Stats. In general, time limits in ch. 48 actions are mandatory, and violations deprive the court of the competency to act, resulting in a dismissal without prejudice. See Jason B. v. State , 176 Wis.2d 400, 406, 500 N.W.2d 384, 386 (Ct.App. 1993). Section 48.315(2) provides that "[a] continuance shall be granted by the court only upon a showing of good cause in open court . . . and only for so long as is necessary, taking into account the request or consent of the district attorney or the parties and the interest of the public in the prompt disposition of the case." Section 48.315(2).
Cynthia contends that the trial court erred in finding good cause for the first eight-month extension of the dispositional hearing and for the second six-month extension because those extensions are inconsistent with the plea Cynthia entered.