allowing one defendant to settle with plaintiff and seek contribution against codefendants in a separate action
[…] The Non-Settling Directors have cited no authority suggesting that the last sentence of § 6306(b) is intended to preclude a party from asserting cross-claims under § 6306(b)(1) after settlement of the plaintiffs' claims (but before judgment). Rather, other statutory provisions suggest that normal Rule 15(a) standards govern the question of whether AT T Wireless may amend its answer to assert a cross-claim at this time. See 10 Del. C. § 6306(a) ("Third-party practice under this chapter shall be as provided by rule of court except as provided in this section."). See also Ikeda, 603 A.2d at 787 (stating that question of whether non-settling defendant could amend pleadings under Rule 15(a) to assert cross-claim for contribution against settling co-defendants on day of trial "turns on questions of prejudice to the various parties").