allowing one defendant to settle with plaintiff and seek contribution against codefendants in a separate action
[…] Because the plaintiffs have already been dismissed from this case, AT T Wireless believes that the claims it seeks to press against its co-defendants cannot practicably be pursued in this action but should be pressed in an independent proceeding. It therefore seeks an order indicating my agreement with that view and that 10 Del. C. § 6306(b) does not bar AT T Wireless from suing its co-defendants in an independent action for contribution.
The parties have assumed the applicability of the Delaware Uniform Contribution Among Tortfeasors Law (the "Tortfeasors Law"), 10 Del. C. § 6301- 10 Del. C. § 6308, to breach of fiduciary duty claims and in the absence of a dispute, I have as well. Section 6306(b) of the Tortfeasors Law provides:
A pleader may either (1) state as a cross-claim against a co-party any claim that the co-party is or may be liable to the cross-claimant for all or part of a claim asserted in the action against the cross-claimant; or (2) move for judgment for contribution against any other joint judgment debtor, where in a single action a judgment has been entered against joint tortfeasors one of whom has discharged the judgment by payment or has paid more than his or her pro rata share thereof. If relief can be obtained as provided in this subsection no independent action shall be maintained to enforce the claim for contribution.Id. § 6306(b).
By contrast, the Non-Settling Directors claim that the last-second nature of AT T Wireless's motion to amend exposes them to prejudice.