allowing one defendant to settle with plaintiff and seek contribution against codefendants in a separate action
[…] As the Commissioners' Note to the provision on which § 6306(d) is based states:
[I]f a joint judgment is finally entered in P's favor against A and B, which A pays, on his motion against B for contribution, . . . he cannot for the first time raise the issue of apportionment of fault as between himself and B, after the trial has been concluded, but must abide by the contributive ratio of equal pro rata shares.Id. See also 10 Del. C. § 6306(d) ("As among joint tortfeasors against whom a judgment has been entered in a single action, subsection (d) of § 6302 of this title [providing for apportionment of liability based on relative degrees of fault] applies only if the issue of proportionate fault is litigated between them by cross-complaint in that action."); Ikeda v. Molock, 603 A.2d 785, 787 (Del. 1992) ("[T]he filing of a cross-claim is a prerequisite to the apportionment of liability between joint tortfeasors based upon relative degrees of fault.").
Ikeda, 603 A.2d at 787-88.
Therefore, I will grant the requested relief.