In re Teclaw
[…] ANALYSIS

A. The codebtor stay of § 1301(a) does not apply to the LLCs.

Summit argues that the codebtor stay under § 1301(a) is not applicable by its terms, because the loans are not consumer debts and the LLCs are not individuals. ECF No.105, at 3. Debtor concedes the loans owed to Summit are commercial debts, and that the codebtor stay of § 1301 applies only to individuals. ECF No. 112, at 3-5. But he argues that relief under § 1301 would thwart debtor's protection under the automatic stay of 11 U.S.C. § 362.

The plain text of § 1301 supports debtor's concession that no stay is in place to prevent state court proceedings against the LLCs. Section 1301 provides in part:

(a) Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this section, after the order for relief under this chapter, a creditor may not act, or commence or continue any civil action, to collect all or any part of a consumer debt of the debtor from any individual that is liable on such debt with the debtor, or that secured such det, unless -

(b) (1) such individual became liable on or secured such debt in the ordinary course of such individual's business; or

(c) (2) the case is closed, dismissed, or converted to a case under chapter 7 or 11 of this title.
Section 1301(c) continues:
(d) On request of a party in interest and after notice and a hearing, the court shall grant relief from the stay provided by subsection (a) of this section with respect to a creditor, to the extent that -

(1) as between the debtor and the individual protected under subsection (a) of this section, such individual received the consideration for the claim held by such creditor;

(2) the plan filed by the debtor proposes not to pay such claim; or

(3) such creditor's interest would be irreparably harmed by continuation of such stay.

The Code defines "consumer debt" as "debts incurred by an individual primarily for a personal, family, or household purpose." 11 U.S.C. § 101(8). This definition does not specify what makes a debt a personal, family, or household debt.