In re Team Sys. Int'l
[…] Rather, it is presumably the reason that Congress adopted § 702(a)(2), which bars a creditor from voting if that creditor has an interest that is materially adverse to those of other creditors. While that question is discussed below, for the purposes of §702(a)(1), this Court does not believe that the policy concern on which the Williams court relied provides a basis for disregarding established principles regarding the preclusive effect of a judgment on appeal.

Id. at 120.

III. The judgment creditors do not hold interests that are materially adverse to the estate.

Section 702(a)(2) provides that a creditor can only vote to elect a trustee (and can therefore call for such an election) only if the creditor "does not have an interest materially adverse … to the interest of creditors entitled to such distribution." The caselaw construing this provision explains that in order to determine whether potential adversity is "material," courts employ a totality-of-the-circumstances test. "Relevant factors include the nature of the adverse interest, the size of the interest, and the degree to which it is adverse."