In re Team Sys. Int'l
[…] For the foregoing reasons, the judgment creditors were entitled to call for an election. The judgment creditors selected Don Workman of Baker Hostetler to serve as chapter 7 trustee. The interim trustee argues, however, that Workman is not statutorily eligible, under § 321 of the Bankruptcy Code, to serve as trustee.

The interim trustee makes the curious argument that a majority (in number) of the creditors who voted in the election voted to elect Miller, rather than Workman, as trustee. D.I. 177 ¶¶ 47-49. That is factually true but legally irrelevant. The text of § 702 is crystal clear that the election does not depend at all on the number of creditors who vote. It turns instead on which candidate "receives the votes of creditors holding a majority in amount of claims." 11 U.S.C. § 702(c)(2) (emphasis added). And where Congress wanted to require the support of a majority of creditors in number, it of course knew exactly how to do that.