Bankr. No. 05-10120.
[…] The bankruptcy estate's interest in the joint account is most easily answered. Section 29A-6-103(1) provides:
A joint account belongs, during the lifetime of all parties, to the parties in proportion to the net contribution by each to the sums on deposit, unless there is clear and convincing evidence of a different intent.
Further, § 29A-6-102 provides:
The provisions of §§ 29A-6-103 to 29A-6-105, inclusive, concerning beneficial ownership as between parties, or as between parties and P.O.D. payees or beneficiaries of multiple-party accounts, are relevant only to controversies between these persons and their creditors and other successors, and have no bearing on the power of withdrawal of these persons as determined by the terms of account contracts. The provisions of §§ 29A-6-108 to 29A-6-112, inclusive, govern the liability of financial institutions which make payments pursuant thereto, and their setoff rights.
See also S.D.C.L. § 29A-1-102 (in addition to probate matters, Title 29A also applies to multiple-party accounts and other nonprobate transfers).
Debtor claims her mother made all the deposits related to the amount on deposit on the petition date.