Bankr. No. 05-10120.
[…] Debtor offered no case law in support of her positions.
Discussion. The Trustee has allowed Debtor the full exemptions she claimed. Thus, the Court is presented only with property of the estate issues regarding two items of personalty: Debtor's interest in the Nissan that is titled in her and her sister's name and Debtor's interest in the Wells Fargo bank account that is held jointly with her mother.
The bankruptcy estate's interest in the joint account is most easily answered. Section 29A-6-103(1) provides:
A joint account belongs, during the lifetime of all parties, to the parties in proportion to the net contribution by each to the sums on deposit, unless there is clear and convincing evidence of a different intent.
Further, § 29A-6-102 provides: