Bankr. No. 05-10120.
[…] First Citizens National Bank of Watertown, 86 N.W.2d 526 (S.D. 1957), and discussing S.D.C. 1960 Supp. 6.0414, which is now codified at S.D.C.L. § 51A-10-3). Moreover, Wagner focused on what rights a survivor to a joint account holder had in a bank account. Wagner, 163 N.W.2d at 339-342. Section 29A-6-103(1), in contrast, deals directly with the rights of joint account holders while both are living.
Neither the parties nor the Court was able to identify any particular statute that specifically governs the joint ownership of automobiles. We must, therefore, consider several statutes.
Section 32-3-11 of the South Dakota Code provides, in pertinent part, that a motor vehicle title "shall be evidence or indicia of ownership. . . ." Section 43-2-14 indicates a transfer of personal property to two or more grantees "which, by the method of describing such grantees or by the language of the habendum clause therein envices an intent to create a joint tenancy in grantees shall be held and construed to create such joint tenancy." Sections 43-2-16 and 43-2-17 provide that an interest in common is created among joint owners if there is no partnership or joint tenancy created.